Connecticut Bar Journal, Probate Court Rules of Procedure: New Rules for Hearings
[…] D. Enforcement

Rule 71 includes seven different sections on enforcement. The majority of Rule 71 addresses contempt of court. Contempt is defined in Rules of Procedure §71.3 as “an individual misbehaving or disobeying an order of a judge during a hearing or conference . . . .” Prob. Ct. Rules of Proc. §71.3(2013). Contempt is divided into the following three sections: (1) summary criminal contempt, Rules of Procedure §71.5; (2) non-summary criminal contempt, Rules of Procedure §71.6; and (3) civil contempt, Rules of Procedure §71.7.

Contempt is an inherent power in all courts, including the Probate Courts.

Connecticut General Statute §51-33 states the following:

Any court . . . may punish by fine and imprisonment any person who in its presence behaves contemptuously or in a disorderly manner; but no court or family support magistrate may impose a greater fine than one hundred dollars or a longer term of imprisonment than six months or both. Conn. Gen. Stat. §51-33 (2013).

Connecticut General Statute §51-33a states the following: