Connecticut Bar Journal, Probate Court Rules of Procedure: New Rules for Hearings
[…] Contempt is an inherent power in all courts, including the Probate Courts.

Connecticut General Statute §51-33 states the following:

Any court . . . may punish by fine and imprisonment any person who in its presence behaves contemptuously or in a disorderly manner; but no court or family support magistrate may impose a greater fine than one hundred dollars or a longer term of imprisonment than six months or both. Conn. Gen. Stat. §51-33 (2013).

Connecticut General Statute §51-33a states the following:

  1. Any person who violates the dignity and authority of any court, in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice, or any officer of any court who misbehaves in the conduct of his official duties shall be guilty of contempt and shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both.
  2. No person charged with violating this section may be tried for the violation before the same judge against whom the alleged contempt was perpetrated. Conn. Gen. Stat. §51-33a (2013).

Additionally, in the event an individual is served with a subpoena and fails to comply with the subpoena, the Probate Court, pursuant to Rules of Procedure §71.2, can issue a capias to compel the individual’s attendance.