Connecticut Bar Journal, Probate Court Rules of Procedure: New Rules for Hearings
[…] Unlike the Superior Court, which is a court of general jurisdiction, “our courts of probate have a limited jurisdiction and can exercise only such powers as are conferred on them by statute.” Heiser v. Morgan Guaranty Trust Co., 150 Conn. 563, 565, 192 A.2d 44 (1963).

The statute regarding rules for probate practice and procedure, which was enacted in 1967, was Connecticut General Statute (herein “C.G.S.”) §45-4f; C.G.S. §45-4f was transferred to C.G.S. §45a-78 in 1991. By virtue of Public Act 13-81, Section 1, C.G.S. §45a-78 now states:

  1. The Probate Court Administrator shall, from time to time, recommend to the judges of the Supreme Court, for adoption and promulgation pursuant to the provisions of section 51-14, uniform rules for practice and procedure in the Probate Courts. Any rules of procedure so adopted and promulgated shall be mandatory upon all Probate Courts. To assist the Probate Court Administrator in formulating such recommendations, the Probate Court Administrator shall meet with the Probate Assembly at least annually, and may meet with members of the bar of this state and with the general public.
  2. The Probate Court Administrator shall, from time to time, publish the rules of procedure for the Probate Courts. The Probate Court Administrator may pay the expenses of publication from the fund established under section 45a-82 and shall sell the book of Probate Court rules of procedure, at a price determined by the Probate Court Administrator. The proceeds from the sales shall be added to and shall become a part of said fund. Conn. Gen. Stat. §45a-78 (2013).

The first edition of the Connecticut Probate Practice Book was published in May 1974. Prob. Ct. Rules of Proc., Preface (2013).